Staff 

STAFF AT ALDERMAN KNIGHT SCHOOL

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Hannah Silverthorn
Hannah Silverthorn

Assistant Head Teacher, Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare

Jo Johnson
Jo Johnson

Assistant Head Teacher KS4 & PSD

Joy Hopkins
Joy Hopkins

Assessment and Data Manager – senior teaching assistant

Janet Davies
Janet Davies

Pupil Learning co-ordinator and family support manager – senior teaching assistant

TEACHING STAFF

Lauren Attenborough
Lauren Attenborough

Design Technology Teacher

Christopher Bentley
Christopher Bentley

Secondary Teacher

Lynette Brown
Lynette Brown

Maths Subject Leader

Tanya Brown
Tanya Brown

Teacher - Post-16

Coreen Chamberlain
Coreen Chamberlain

Class Teacher

Gemma Collier
Gemma Collier

Maths Teacher / TA

Laura Collier
Laura Collier

Secondary Teacher

Lydia Cooper
Lydia Cooper

English Subject Leader

Jayne Foster
Jayne Foster

Teacher of Art Post 16

Philip Foulkes
Philip Foulkes

Secondary Teacher

John Goodchild
John Goodchild

Science Subject Leader

Sophie Hall
Sophie Hall

Primary Teacher

Emily Hancock
Emily Hancock

Class Teacher

Alison Hosgood
Alison Hosgood

Class Teacher

Stefan Hunt
Stefan Hunt

Physical Education Teacher

Moira Irwin
Moira Irwin

English Teacher

Angie Lamburn
Angie Lamburn

PSD, Humanities + RE Subject Leader and Teacher

Grace Matalu
Grace Matalu

Secondary Teacher

Laura Potter
Laura Potter

Primary Class Teacher

Beth Robson
Beth Robson

Primary Teacher

Hilary Sipek
Hilary Sipek

Maths Teacher

Zoe Tyler
Zoe Tyler

Primary Class Teacher and Primary Curriculum and Assessment Lead

Rebecca Wardrop
Rebecca Wardrop

Secondary Food Technology Teacher

Penny Webb
Penny Webb

Class Teacher

PASTORAL STAFF

Chris Coombs
Chris Coombs

Lead teacher – Alternative curriculum and transition

Tina Postans
Tina Postans

Alternative Curriculum and Teacher

Alex Cameron
Alex Cameron

Pastoral Support Manager

Rachel Dickinson
Rachel Dickinson

Pastoral support and transition manager

Trudie Leech
Trudie Leech

Behaviour support Co-ordinator – Medical

TEACHING ASSISTANTS AND SUPPORT STAFF

Nadejda Anslow
Nadejda Anslow

Teaching Assistant Post-16

Nicole Bailey
Nicole Bailey

Teaching Assistant

Helen Bayley
Helen Bayley

Teaching Assistant

Debs Barlow
Debs Barlow

Teaching Assistant

Sophie Booth
Sophie Booth

Teaching Assistant

Anna Brown
Anna Brown

Teaching Assistant

Rachel Brown
Rachel Brown

Teaching Assistant

Frances Bruce
Frances Bruce

Teaching Assistant

Julie Buggins
Julie Buggins

Teaching Assistant

Kirsty Chandler
Kirsty Chandler

Teaching Assistant

Kate Cherry
Kate Cherry

Teaching Assistant

Philippa Crumpton
Philippa Crumpton

Teaching Assistant

Samantha Ditchburn
Samantha Ditchburn

Teaching Assistant

Charlotte Francis
Charlotte Francis

Teaching Assistant

David Ganner
David Ganner

Teaching Assistant

Ashleigh Hill
Ashleigh Hill

Teaching Assistant

Teresa Hiorns
Teresa Hiorns

Teaching Assistant

Francisca Hooper
Francisca Hooper

Teaching Assistant

Angela Houldey
Angela Houldey

Higher Level Teaching Assistant and Forest School Leader

Suzanne Howes
Suzanne Howes

Teaching Assistant

Katie Ingram
Katie Ingram

Teaching Assistant

Maddison Irwin
Maddison Irwin

Teaching Assistant

Anthea Jones
Anthea Jones

Teaching Assistant

Sarah Khan
Sarah Khan

Teaching Assistant

Anita Kuzma
Anita Kuzma

Teaching Assistant

Kathryn Lea
Kathryn Lea

Music and Cover Teacher

Jake Merriman
Jake Merriman

Apprentice Teaching Assistant – Post 16

Barbara Mulhern
Barbara Mulhern

Teaching Assistant

Kerry Pearson
Kerry Pearson

Teaching Assistant

Andrea Price
Andrea Price

Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Cover Supervisor and Drama Teacher

Nina Prout
Nina Prout

Teaching Assistant

Erin Roberts
Erin Roberts

Teaching Assistant

Helen Rothwell
Helen Rothwell

Teaching Assistant - Post 16

Rosie Shaw
Rosie Shaw

Teaching Assistant

Abbi Sheen
Abbi Sheen

Teaching Assistant

Leon Sheppard
Leon Sheppard

Teaching Assistant

Mark Shuttlewood
Mark Shuttlewood

HLTA & Cover Supervisor

Clare Stanford
Clare Stanford

Teaching Assistant

Amy Stoddart
Amy Stoddart

Teaching Assistant

Meg Sugrue
Meg Sugrue

Teaching Assistant

Elena Tarrago Gil
Elena Tarrago Gil

Teaching Assistant

Alison Tuck
Alison Tuck

Teaching Assistant

Jenny Upton
Jenny Upton

Teaching Assistant

Jo Vickery
Jo Vickery

Teaching Assistant

Ben Waters
Ben Waters

Teaching Assistant

OFFICE STAFF

Christine Beale
Christine Beale

EHCP and Admissions Manager

Liz Quinn
Liz Quinn

Senior Team PA

Heather Thomas
Heather Thomas

Reception and administration support

Marina Brown
Marina Brown

Admin & SIMs Assistant

Sam Worgan
Sam Worgan

Apprentice – Business and administration

Lynne Allen
Lynne Allen

HR Support

Claire Watson
Claire Watson

EHCP Administration Manager

SITE STAFF

Mark Jarvis
Mark Jarvis

IT Manager

Mandy Moore
Mandy Moore

Cook and support for Food Technology

Dawn Pocknall
Dawn Pocknall

School Cleaner

Dave Webb
Dave Webb

Site Manager

The most up-to-date list of current staff can be viewed or downloaded using the link below.

School staff photographs are taken at the beginning of the academic year and shown below. For the latest staff list, please use the above link.