Staff 

STAFF AT ALDERMAN KNIGHT SCHOOL

The most up-to-date list of current staff can be viewed or downloaded using the link below.

School staff photographs are taken at the beginning of the academic year and shown below. For the latest staff list, please use the above link.

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Head Teacher
Deputy Head Teacher, Teaching and Learning, Subject leader – Food Technology
School Business Manager
Show More

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Hannah Silverthorn
Assistant Head Teacher,
Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare
Jo Johnson
Assistant Head Teacher KS4 & PSD
Joy Hopkins
Assessment and Data Manager – senior teaching assistant
Janet Davies
Pupil Learning co-ordinator and family support manager – senior teaching assistant
Show More

TEACHING STAFF

Lauren Attenborough
Design Technology Teacher
Christopher Bentley
Secondary Teacher
Lynette Brown
Maths Subject Leader
Tanya Brown
Teacher - Post-16
Coreen Chamberlain
Class Teacher
Gemma Collier
Maths Teacher / TA
Laura Collier
Secondary Teacher
Lydia Cooper
English Subject Leader
Anthony Degenkolb
Computing and Information Technology Subject Leader and Teacher
Philip Foulkes
Secondary Teacher
Jayne Foster
Teacher of Art Post 16
John Goodchild
Science Subject Leader
Sophie Hall
Primary Teacher
Stefan Hunt
Physical Education Teacher
Moira Irwin
English Teacher
Angie Lamburn
PSD, Humanities + RE Subject Leader and Teacher
Grace Matalu
Secondary Teacher
Laura Potter
Primary Class Teacher
Beth Robson
Primary Teacher
Hilary Sipek
Maths Teacher
Zoe Tyler
Primary Class Teacher and Primary Curriculum and Assessment Lead
Rebecca Wardrop
Secondary Food Technology Teacher
Carlie Whittaker Ballard
Schools Direct
David Wilkinson
Teacher
Show More

PASTORAL SUPPORT STAFF

Chris Coombs
Lead teacher – Alternative curriculum and transition
Tina Postans
Alternative Curriculum and Teacher
Alex Cameron
Pastoral Support Manager
Rachel Dickinson
Pastoral support and transition manager
Trudie Leech
Behaviour support Co-ordinator – Medical
Blair Middleton
Behaviour support co-ordinator – Attendance
Mark Shuttlewood
Behaviour Support co-ordinator – Team Teach
Claire Watson
Educational Health Care Plans
Show More

TEACHING ASSISTANTS AND SUPPORT STAFF

Nadejda Anslow
Teaching Assistant Post-16
Daniel Bailey
Teaching Assistant
Nicole Bailey
Teaching Assistant
Helen Bayley
Teaching Assistant
Debs Barlow
Teaching Assistant
Anna Brown
Teaching Assistant
Rachel Brown
Teaching Assistant
Julie Buggins
Teaching Assistant
Hazel Cutting
Teaching Assistant
Samantha Ditchburn
Teaching Assistant
Charlotte Francis
Teaching Assistant
David Ganner
Teaching Assistant
Ellie Hancock
Teaching Assistant
Sophie Handy
Teaching Assistant
Rachel Healey
Teaching Assistant
Ashleigh Hill
Teaching Assistant
Teresa Hiorns
Teaching Assistant
Francisca Hooper
Teaching Assistant
Angela Houldey
Higher Level Teaching Assistant and Forest School Leader
Suzanne Howes
Teaching Assistant
Maddison Irwin
Teaching Assistant
Anthea Jones
Teaching Assistant
Sarah Khan
Teaching Assistant
Angela Kilmister
Teaching Assistant
Anita Kuzma
Teaching Assistant
Kathryn Lea
Higher level teaching assistant, cover and intervention work, Tutor 4C
Jake Merriman
Apprentice Teaching Assistant – Post 16
Barbara Mulhern
Teaching Assistant
Andrea Price
Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Cover Supervisor and Drama Teacher
Nina Prout
Teaching Assistant
Helen Rothwell
Teaching Assistant - Post 16
Rosie Shaw
Teaching Assistant
Abbi Sheen
Teaching Assistant
Clare Stanford
Teaching Assistant
Meg Sugrue
Teaching Assistant
Elena Tarrago Gil
Teaching Assistant
Alice Taylor
Teaching Assistant
Alison Tuck
Teaching Assistant
Jo Vickery
Teaching Assistant
Rebecca Whitlock
Teaching Assistant
Holly Wilber
Teaching Assistant
Maggie Wilson
Teaching Assistant
Show More

OFFICE STAFF

Lindsay Kane
Finance Support
Christine Beale
EHCP and Admissions Manager
Mark Jarvis
IT Manager
Debra Milner
Office and administration support
Liz Quinn
Senior Team PA
Heather Hook
Reception and administration support
Dave Webb
Site Manager
Sam Worgan
Apprentice – Business and administration
Mandy Moore
Cook and support for Food Technology
Heather Paterson
Clerk to Governors
Show More

Alderman Knight School,

Ashchurch Road,

Tewkesbury,

Gloucestershire.

GL20 8JJ
Tel - 01684 295639
Email - admin@aldermanknight.gloucs.sch.uk

© Copyright 2020 - Alderman Knight School

Ofsted Logo BLUE Trans2.jpg

Charity Number 1028866